Do I need a visa to travel to South Africa?

Back to Home

 

A visa may or may not be required depending upon your country of citizenship:

 

USA / CANADA / AUSTRALIA

A visa is not required for stays in South Africa less than 90 days. However, proof of identify and proper documentation is required for all travel. Without proper identification and documentation, an airline can deny boarding and you may not be permitted to depart. Furthermore, without proper identification and documentation, you may be denied entry.

 

United States of America, Canadian and Australian Citizens require a valid passport to enter South Africa when visiting less than a 90-day period and holding proof of an onward ticket. The passport must be valid for more than six months after the intended return date to the USA, Canada or Australia. More than a 90-day visit will require a visa.

Your United States, Canadian or Australian passport must have a minimum of two completely blank pages labeled “visa” for the visa issuance by immigration offices upon arrival in South Africa. These two blank pages must face each other so the entry stamp can be placed on one page and the exit stamp on the page it faces.

No advance visa is required for United States, Canadian or Australian passport holders when traveling to South Africa for tourist purposes. Please note that immigration officers hold the right to deny entry to any traveler.

 

For a complete list of visa-exempt countries, CLICK HERE.

 

INDONESIA

A South African Visitor Visa application must be submitted prior to travelling to South Africa. A Visitor Visa in South Africa allows a non-visa exempt foreign national to visit the country for tourism purposes and needs to be applied for prior to arrival in South Africa. The Visitor Visa for South Africa also covers many subsets such as the long stay Visitor Visa, the Visitor Visa with spouse and Visitor Visa with children.

 

For more information regarding the Visitor Visa, CLICK HERE.

 

THE FOLLOWING REQUIREMENTS APPLY TO ALL TRAVELERS TO SOUTH AFRICA

If traveling with children under the age of 18, please note that in addition to their passport, immigration also requires the original unabridged birth certificate regardless of the relationship of the minor to the traveling companions. If the minor is traveling without both parents, a power of attorney is required. Please contact the consulate for all details prior to travel or visit the South African Department of Home Affairs.

Without proper documentation entry will not be granted.


NOTE: If you are traveling to other countries in Southern Africa, additional blank pages are required. 

For Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe or Zambia, you will require two more blank pages facing each other.

The visa fee for valid for entry into Zimbabwe and Zambia is US $50 per person, payable in cash upon arrival at immigration in Victoria Falls.

Please note: The charge card machines are not always operational. We recommend to have the US $50 per person in cash prior to arrival.

Entry requirements can change without notice.

Please check with your local health clinic for any vaccinations required. No inoculations are required currently for entering South Africa from non-yellow fever countries. We recommend the malaria tablet while you are in the Kruger National Park, however it is not mandatory. Please speak with a Doctor before taking any medication.

 

 
Want to learn more? Go back to Frequently Asked Questions.
 
 
 
 

Cape Town

Johannesburg

Kruger National Park

Popular Posts